English Derby

English Greyhound Derby - 5th May to 4th June, 2016

Jaytee Jet produced a sensational performance in the third round of the William Hill Greyhound Derby on Saturday night to propel to the head of the betting and the Irish superstar will line up in the third quarter final at Wimbledon on Tuesday evening, which will be shown live on Sky Sports as the final 24 do battle in what is going to be another enthralling evening at Plough Lane.

Boyneside Fun will be one of the star attractions in the first quarter final as Charlie Lister's charge does battle with the likes of Jaytee Dutch and Cloran Paddy in what could be classed as one of the easier heats in the Quarter Final Draw.

Southfield Jock will be hoping to bounce back to winning ways in the second eliminator, but will face a stern test on his inside from Blue Cafu, with Stay Lucky and Shaneboy Freddie another eye-catching brace of runners aiming to bag a top-three berth and qualify for Saturday night's semi-finals.

The aforementioned Jaytee Jet will be aiming to ping the lids again from box six in the third qualifier, but Hiya Butt recorded a superb win in the third round and is sure to be prominent in the early stages for Hayley Keightley, whilst the strong-running Peregrine Falcon and the solid Droopys Latina will be another couple of lively players.

However, the toughest quarter final will be last up on Tuesday evening as Greyhound Derby second favourite Droopys Roddick will aim to build on Saturday's win, but in the speedy California in trap six and the rapid Ballymac Brogan in trap four he will have a brace of lively adversaries, with Lenson Sanchez and Old Joe Golden adding huge depth to a stunning final eliminator.

CLICK HERE FOR 2016 GREYHOUND DERBY QUARTER FINAL DRAW

2016 Greyhound Derby Betting

Jaytee Jet47/2310/35/233
Droopys Latina101081010108
Droopys Roddick810810101010
Hiya Butt1210121010812
Jaytee Dutch14111414141212
Lenson Sanchez12121414141414
Ballymac Brogan14141414141412
Lenson Rocky12161614161416
Southfield Jock14161612161614
Boyneside Fun20161614201420
California16162016201420
Cloran Paddy25202525252525
Peregrine Falcon20252525251625
Old Joe Golden25333340332533
Bubbly Turbo33505040403340
Shaneboy Freddie33334040503350
Blue Cafu50404033505050
Stay Lucky33506650666666
Ballymac Darragh66666666666666
Be Up Front50506666665080
Imperial Express66801001006666100
Ajlo Legalbeagle10012510010012566125
Newlawn Ned10012566100125100150
Dragon Overlord100200250150150200150

English Derby History

Since it was established in 1927 the English Greyhound Derby is the toughest competition to win as the elite do battle over a gruelling qualifying process.

Originally run at White City until 1985, the Greyhound Derby now takes place at Wimbledon Stadium over a distance over 480 metres.

In a demanding competition, greyhounds will have to progress through several heats, before the top six remain and battle it out for Derby supremacy in the final.

The roll of honour lists such greats as Mick The Miller, who was a phenomenon back in the 1920s and more recently the likes of Rapid Ranger and Westmead Hawk have bagged the crown in consecutive years.

The undisputed champion of the current training crop is Charlie Lister, who bagged his sixth training crown with 2011 winner Taylors Sky, who set the track record of 28.17 seconds in the final, but that has since been beaten and Sidaz Jack landed the prize for Lister a year later.

With current sponsors William Hill boosting the win fund to a staggering £200,000 for the 2014 renewal, the English Greyhound Derby is certainly the most sought after competition in the greyhound calendar.

Past Winners

DateGreyhoundVenueTimeOdds
2000Rapid RangerWimbledon Stadium28.717/4 Fav
2001Rapid RangerWimbledon Stadium28.717/4
2002Allen GiftWimbledon Stadium29.0416/1
2003Farloe VerdictWimbledon Stadium29.1316/1
2004Droopys ScholesWimbledon Stadium28.627/2
2005Westmead HawkWimbledon Stadium28.565/4
2006Westmead HawkWimbledon Stadium28.444/7
2007Westmead LordWimbledon Stadium28.476/1
2008Loyal HonchoWimbledon Stadium28.605/2
2009Kinda ReadyWimbledon Stadium28.6525/1
2010Bandicoot TipokiWimbledon Stadium28.577/2
2011Taylors SkyWimbledon Stadium28.177/4Fav
2012Blonde SnapperWimbledon Stadium28.658/1
2013Sidaz JackWimbledon Stadium28.476/1
2014Salad DodgerWimbledon Stadium28.3816/1
2015Rio QuattroWimbledon Stadium28.245/1