English Derby

English Greyhound Derby - 27th May to 27th June, 2015

Sidarian Blaze is a sensational four-bend performer and he will aim to show his class when heads to Wimbledon in late May to compete in what will be a phenomenal rollercoaster renewal of the English Greyhound Derby, as the elite flock to Wimbledon for the showpiece event.

Droopys Nidge is another top notch performer that is a prominent figure in the betting for the feature event on the greyhound calendar, whilst Slippery Fred and the exciting Quietly are just another duo that jump off the page in a bumper list of entries received for the competition.

Newinn Yolo has launched into the elite category over the last 12 months and he will be one of the premier challengers for the home team, whilst the star triumvirate of Farloe Blitz, Swift Hoffman and Quietly add sensational depth to what will be a competition that hots up and ventures on to the Sky Sports cameras in the latter stages.

Seamus Cahill's Ballymac Brogan got the better of the aforementioned Newinn Yolo in the Racing Post Juvenile at Wimbledon in March and he will be aiming to launch on to the big stage, with last year's runner-up Droopys Ward just another classy entry in a competition that will kick off in front of the RPGTV cameras on Wednesday evening.

CLICK HERE FOR 2015 GREYHOUND DERBY TIPS.

CLICK HERE FOR 2015 GREYHOUND DERBY FIRST ROUND DRAW

William Hill Second Chance Offer

Back a selection in the outright market with William Hill and if it gets knocked out in the first round of the 2015 Greyhound Derby, you get your money back as a free bet to back a different selection before the second round gets underway.

CLICK HERE FOR THIS SECOND CHANCE OFFER.

2015 Greyhound Derby Betting

 PaddypowerWilliamhillLadbrokesBetfredBet365VCBetCoral
Droopys Nidge20141616161616
Farloe Blitz25252020202025
Sidarian Blaze25282020252028
Droopys Ward25333333333333
Newinn Yolo33332025332533
Quietly40332525332525
Swift Hoffman40333333333340
Ballymac Matt40334033253333
Riverside Pat50335040334033
Slippery Fred40503333404040
Coolavanny Jap50505050505050
Teds Last50334040333333
Clares Wonder40504033503350
Ballymac Brogan50505050664050
Deanridge Pennys40405033505050
Sidarian Vega66505040664040
Crokers Champ50504050665040
Romany Rouge50505050505050
Blue Cafu66505066666666
Lenson Sanchez66505040665040
Boyneside Fun66663333665050
Gaytime Hawk66403340664050
Southfield Jock66666650663366
Paradise Maverik66666650666666
Dungill Rocket66666666665050
Roxholme Ted66506650805066
Viking Jack66808066666666
Jaytee Jet80506666506680
Save The Don806610066806666
Vulturi808066666680100
Blonde Nipper5066801001008066
Rio Quattro668050501006666
Fiery Splendour100801006610066100
Mash Mad Blackie100665050806650
Swift Keith1001006650806680
Ballymac Vickson100801008010010066
Farloe Rumble10010066501006680
Jolly Tricks10010010050100100100
Millwards Whitey808080661006666
Salad Dodger100666650666666
Tynwald Rodney10080666610010080
Stay Loose1005066501006650
Bubbly Zeus1008080501006680
Rafas Wee Jet125125100100125100100
Conna Trigger1251251006612510080
King Dec1251251006612566100
Coolemore Joe100801005012512580
Diego Flight1256610066125100100
Burgess Oscar6666805012566125
Tinahue Pinto125125100100100100100
Vans Viking1251251001001006680
Baile Mhic1258010010010066100
Blue Moment125100100100125100100
Cashen Maureen---100---
Aero Nemesis150661006615080100
Bellmore Neymar100100100100125125150
Farloe Nutter150100100150125100100
Kippers Usain100100150661508066
Ballymac Sinbad66100100100100100100
Calco Flyer100100150100150100100
Lenson Tiggy15080100100125100100
Noirs Allen100801506610010080
Ring Ben100100100100150150100
Queen Asia100125100100125100100
Face The Blade100125150100100100100
On Alert10080100100100150100
Jaytee Dutch150100150100100100100
Bruno Ya Know15010012566150125150
Taranis Bolt150150150100150125100
Tynwald Bish15015010010015066100
Brogan Harvey15010015066100100100
Badmoonrising150150150150150150100
Iceman Frank15066125100100100100
Metro Jack150100100100150100100
See No Gamble1508010050125100100
Droopys Norris15015015015015066125
King Alley150100100100150100100
Making Paper15066125100125100100
Glenpadden Rock15010010010015066100
Kneejerkreaction150100100100125100100
Fire Height Tosh150100100100150100100
Roxholme Kid150100100100150100100
Shotgun Harley200150200150200150150
Eden The Kid100100150150100150100
Adageo Bob150150125100150150150
Leamaneigh Turbo100200100150200200150
Coolavanny Gooch200125200150200150150
Go Django150200150200150100200
Westmead Alexis200150100100200150150
Slick San Siro200125100100150150200
Kilara Hey Mac200100100150125150100
Soviet Kenny100150200200200150200
El Pedro200125200150125100150
Aero Babooshka200100100100200200100
Baliff Hubert20010015066150100125
Honest John200100100200125200150
Drumsna Castle200100150200200150125
Kentish Man200150100100150125125
Lemon Laveer200150100200200150150
Glenpadden Bolt100150150100150150150
Ascot Woodie200200150150200200150
Ballymac Mossjoe200125150150150100125
Burgess Four200100100100125150100
Evanta Evita20010015066150150100
Ibiza Rocks200150150150200150125
Jaytee China200150100150200100125
Aimnfire200150150100200150150
Dolcino Rose200150150200150125125
Oakvale Rumble200150100100200150150
Lenson Premier200200150100125150150
Thirteen Bags200125100150125150100
Ballymac Manix200100150200200150125
Droopys Cairns200100100100150125150
Evanta Fantasy20010015066150150150
Beaming Bucko2001001006610050150
Millbank Stevie20010015066125100100
Patchys Kerry200125100100150150125
Domino Storm250250150150150200200
View The Moon150200200100200150150
Bubbly Gold200200100100250200200
Hoffs Nephew250125100150150200100
Kentish Kane200200200200200250200
Swift Perth200150200250150150125
Swift Whirlwind250200100200200200200
Bubbly Ninja250150150200200250150
Boom Boom Hero150150150200200150150
Southfield Blue250200150200150200150
Rio San Marino250100150150200150150
Ballymac Cathel-----250-
Be Up Front250100150200150200200
Swift Kidman250150200100200150150
Ivy Hill Oscar150200150200250250250
Barefoot Apollo250100100100150-150
Lenson Jed250125200150200100150
Sidarian Blitz250150150200200200150
Magical Hotch250200150200200200200
Budgie Bypass200100100100150125100
Teejays Panther250100150150150150150
El Lema250150125200150200150
Go Ahead250125100100125100150
Vanfrankie250------
Van Frankie-150200100125100150
Blackrose Vic300150125250250300150
Chaotic Lynda300200150250200250200
Aero Inferno300150150100150250125
Borna Gene200150150150150200150
Dragon Big Bux250200150100200200200
Yassoo Martin300200150150250200200
Magical Charles300250250200300250250
Roswell de Niro300250200250250250250
Salonika300200150200200250250
Holdem Chico300300300250300300250
Blackrose Rebel300250250200300300250
Ivy Hill Bart300200200200250200250
Romeo Ballistic300200150200200250200
Indigojack300300200200250200250
Well Refreshed300150250250200250200
Blackrose Ice300250250200300300250
Blonde Razor300250200250200200200
Geelo Vegas250300200200150150150
Old Joe Golden300250200150200250200
Loughteen Eoin300250250100200150200
Aclamon Messi300200200150250250250
Barefoot Artist300150100100200200150
Belmont Boy300150150100250250250
Getareaction300250250200250250200
Global Chariot300250200200250250250
Jaytee Hawaii300200100200250150250
Jet Stream Sound300200200200200200200
Judicial Review250300250100200100200
Kakantu300250250200300200250
King Kane300150250200200250250
Ninja Turbo300200200200250200200
Screen Critic300250200200300300250
Thatchers Champ300150300100200100150
Thinking Big300250250200250300200
Glenpadden Lord300350150150250250200
Bubbly King300350250200250250200
Jaytee Osprey300350250200250250200
Bubbly Beauty300350150200250250200
Golden Apple300350200100250250250
Ballygibbon King300350150100150150125
Farley Rio300350200250300300250
Sunday Rain300350300100250250250
Dusktildawn300350200250250250200
Coolavanny List300250200200200200200
Coolruss Alpha300300400250250250250
Droopys Tramore250250250150500250250
Barnish Panther300250250500300250250
Killure Hunter300200500500500500500
Vanbasten250250150250500500250
Blackstone Marco300250500250500300250
Jaytee Valencia250500200250500300300
Ashburn Lark500200200500250500250
Boozed Miranda250200200500250400200
My Real Mutley500500250250500400400
Ballymac Loch300250250500300300250
Burnfoot Alpha300200250500150250150
Whittle Eagle250250300250500250300
Westmead John500300200500300250300
Ballyregan Billy500300150500300500300
Aero Gerry-----500-
Affane Scolari500300250500250500250
An Charraig500300400500250300300
Aughduff Murt500400500500500500500
Ballymac Cathal500300400250250-250
Broadway Yan---500---
Coolavanny Ester500250250200300200250
Do It For Twiggy500500500250500300400
Flemish Idea500250400500250300300
Jaytee Berlin500500500250300250500
Lann Jacob500300200250300250300
Laughil Max500250400500250300250
Outdoor Rumble500250400250200250250
Reel Shirty500200300500300300400
Romeo Treaty500250400500250150200
Sparta Flame500500250250500300400
American Werwolf500500400250500300400
Holdem Bernado500300250200250-250
Teejays Porsche500500500500500500400
Home Raider750500500100500500400
Killmagner Mike750500500250500300400
Marmalady750500500500750500400
Millwards Katy750500500500500500400
Millwards Steve500500750500750500500
More Ideas750500500500500500500
Sing Song Man750500750500300500500
Sporting Rebel750500750500500500400
Swift Turbo750500400500750500400
Terminal Three750500250250500300400
Tintreach Willy750500500500500500400
Turbo Daniel750500500500500500400
Up To It750500500200500500500
Vanmaestro750500400250500500500
Notting Hill Lil750800750500500500500
Broadway Rival50050040010007501000500
Blue Rainbow1000100075050010001000750
Boomtown Nidge100050050010005001000500
Brinkleysdominic100050050050010001000500
Deanridge Smurf1000500500500750500500
Diesel Denziel1000500500500750500500
Dromoland Dash1000500500500750500500
Fairy Prince100050075010001000750500
Farley Moon100050050010005001000500
Hallies Boy10001000500500500500400
Hell Letloose10005007501000750750500
Magical Garth10001000100025010001000750
Mineola Fred1000750100050010001000750
Next Weeks News1000300400500300500300
Old Steine1000500500500500500500
Slanestown Jacko10007507505001000750750
Sozzleberry10005007501000500750500
Sporting Silky1000750100050010001000750
Swift Seve100050040010001000750500
Teejays Airtech1000750500500750500500
Wotnofizz750500500250500500400
Fridays Angel10001250100025010001000750
Here We Go100012504005001000500500
Millwards Davy10001250100050010001000750
Underground Ace1000125050050010001000750

English Derby History

Since it was established in 1927 the English Greyhound Derby is the toughest competition to win as the elite do battle over a gruelling qualifying process.

Originally run at White City until 1985, the Greyhound Derby now takes place at Wimbledon Stadium over a distance over 480 metres.

In a demanding competition, greyhounds will have to progress through several heats, before the top six remain and battle it out for Derby supremacy in the final.

The roll of honour lists such greats as Mick The Miller, who was a phenomenon back in the 1920s and more recently the likes of Rapid Ranger and Westmead Hawk have bagged the crown in consecutive years.

The undisputed champion of the current training crop is Charlie Lister, who bagged his sixth training crown with 2011 winner Taylors Sky, who set the track record of 28.17 seconds in the final, but that has since been beaten and Sidaz Jack landed the prize for Lister a year later.

With current sponsors William Hill boosting the win fund to a staggering £200,000 for the 2014 renewal, the English Greyhound Derby is certainly the most sought after competition in the greyhound calendar.

Past Winners

DateGreyhoundVenueTimeOdds
2000Rapid RangerWimbledon Stadium28.717/4 Fav
2001Rapid RangerWimbledon Stadium28.717/4
2002Allen GiftWimbledon Stadium29.0416/1
2003Farloe VerdictWimbledon Stadium29.1316/1
2004Droopys ScholesWimbledon Stadium28.627/2
2005Westmead HawkWimbledon Stadium28.565/4
2006Westmead HawkWimbledon Stadium28.444/7
2007Westmead LordWimbledon Stadium28.476/1
2008Loyal HonchoWimbledon Stadium28.605/2
2009Kinda ReadyWimbledon Stadium28.6525/1
2010Bandicoot TipokiWimbledon Stadium28.577/2
2011Taylors SkyWimbledon Stadium28.177/4Fav
2012Blonde SnapperWimbledon Stadium28.658/1
2013Sidaz JackWimbledon Stadium28.476/1
2014Salad DodgerWimbledon Stadium28.3816/1