Yorkshire St Leger

Yorkshire St Leger

Final - October 10 - Live on Sky Sports 2

Farloe Tango was made to work for qualification to Saturday's Yorkshire St Leger semi-finals, but the Charlie Lister-trained superstar will look to venture into the first three at Doncaster at the weekend and book his place in the final, which takes place in front of the Sky Sports cameras on October 10.

He will look to hold his position in the first of two semi-finals before putting on the afterburners in the closing stages and he has to set the standard, but Farley Rio and Baliff Turbo are classy performers and along with Romantic Rambo will put a challenge up to Farloe Tango, who is a class above on his day.

Millwards Teddy propelled to the forefront of the betting after the first round and he will be aiming to utilise trap six in the second semi-final and with qualification the key at this stage his supporters will feel that he can do the business in another cracking eliminator.

Worsboro Phantom will certainly give Millwards Teddy something to think about on his inside in the early stages of the contest and has to be considered as a primary contender, whilst Droopys Cottage is another decent six-bend performer who will aim to shine on Saturday.

Semi Final Draw

Heat 1

  1. Holdem Hawk
  2. Baliff Turbo
  3. Blackhouse Heidi
  4. Farley Rio (m)
  5. Farloe Tango (w)
  6. Romantic Rambo (w)

Heat 2

  1. Droopys Hawaii
  2. Rearguard Bound
  3. Droopys Cottage
  4. Millwards Master (m)
  5. Worsboro Phantom (w)
  6. Millwards Teddy (w)
 PaddypowerWilliamhillLadbrokesBetfredBet365VCBetCoral
Millwards Teddy9/49/429/49/49/45/2
Farloe Tango5/211/45/25/29/49/411/4
Romantic Rambo11/29/29/2611/29/29/2
Farley Rio101010812128
Droopys Cottage14141214121616
Worsboro Phantom10121416141414
Baliff Turbo20161616201614
Rearguard Bond14162512162012
Holdem Hawk16332516252820
Millwards Master20202033202025
Droopys Hawaii25253320332820
Blackhouse Heidi25335020335020