The draw for the second round of the 2021 Star Sports Greyhound Derby has been completed, and there are some mouth-watering heats set to take place on Friday and Saturday evening at Towcester Greyhound Stadium.

96 greyhounds made it through an action-packed first round last week, with many of the leading fancies making it safley through to the second stage of the competition, but the second round draw has thrown up some mouth-watering eliminators, and some big names are sure to crash out, as only 48 dogs can progress.

With eight heats taking place on Friday and the other eight on Saturday, it's set to be another epic couple of days of action over the 500m track, and you can check out the draw here...

2021 Star Sports & TRC Greyhound Derby Second Round Draw

FRIDAY 11TH JUNE

Heat 1

  1. Ballymac Kingdom
  2. Jaguar Macie
  3. Signet Ace
  4. Glengar Bale (m)
  5. Newinn Jacko (m)
  6. Auxerre (w)

Heat 2

  1. Kilara Lion
  2. Vacant
  3. Dualla Prince
  4. Icaals First (m)
  5. Luna Rocket (m)
  6. Beach Avenue (w)

Heat 3

  1. Swift Cope
  2. Hopes Doggy
  3. Anynamewilldo
  4. Bubbly Magnum (m)
  5. Ballymac Ariel (m)
  6. Chasing Turkey (w)

Heat 4

  1. Native Maestro
  2. Bettys Book
  3. Ballymac Faione
  4. Kameko (m)
  5. Gymstar Elusive (m)
  6. Perrysblueeyedboy (w)

Heat 5

  1. Coom Leo
  2. Romeo Magico
  3. Bockos Belly
  4. Luminous Socks (m)
  5. Warzone Tom (m)
  6. Glenlara Mac (w)

Heat 6

  1. Little Emir
  2. Shelone Milo
  3. Bramble Toby
  4. Magical Silas (m)
  5. Soul Warrior (m)
  6. Drumcrow Brent (w)

Heat 7

  1. Gaytime Milo
  2. De Machine
  3. Angry Dad
  4. Ferndale Nidge (m)
  5. Adeles Duke (m)
  6. Jumeirah Sprite (w)

Heat 8

  1. Duke De Janerio
  2. Knocknaboul Syd
  3. Queen Beyonce
  4. Springwell Sukky (m)
  5. Frankies Jet (m)
  6. Badminton Conor (w)

SATURDAY 12TH JUNE

Heat 9

  1. Ballymac Slapup
  2. Notouttheway
  3. Sweep The Yard
  4. Hilight Arkle (m)
  5. Bull Run Norris (m)
  6. Jaguar Fury (w)

Heat 10

  1. Boylesportsbingo
  2. Drumdoit Bruno
  3. Deadly Missile
  4. Coney Wonderland (m)
  5. Queen Dolly (m)
  6. Unlock Unlock (w)

Heat 11

  1. Forest Gold
  2. Lights Out
  3. Jacks Solution
  4. Sparta Master (m)
  5. Bandicoot Sammy (m)
  6. Pacemaker Ted (w)

Heat 12

  1. Roxholme Sheikh
  2. Minglers Popeye
  3. Drumdoit Bomber
  4. Lenson Bocko (m)
  5. Brynhall Allstar (m)
  6. Princeless Jet (w)

Heat 13

  1. Jonno You Go
  2. Aussie Captain
  3. Newinn Session
  4. Bodhis Bullet (m)
  5. Shelbys Memory (m)
  6. Lightfoot Brogan (w)

Heat 14

  1. Ballymac Wild
  2. Toolmaker Sydney
  3. Great Name That
  4. Faughan Rebel (m)
  5. Shortwood (m)
  6. Swift Addition (w)

Heat 15

  1. Tenpin
  2. Deerjet Sydney
  3. Great Eastern
  4. All About Ted (m)
  5. Bubbly Jubbly (m)
  6. Troy Firebird (w)

Heat 16

  1. Droopys Addition
  2. Feora Max
  3. Cold As Ice (m)
  4. Savana Domino (m)
  5. Chelms Prince (m)
  6. Thorn Falcon (w)