Here at UKDogracing.net we aren't only passionate about our greyhounds, but there's a fellow four-legged animal of the equine variety that gets our pulses racing and we are one week away from the beginning of the 2020 Cheltenham Festival.

Four days of sensational National Hunt racing lights up Prestbury Park and our friends at HorseRacing.net have you covered with a whole plethora of information dedicated to the Greatest Show on Turf. Whether, it's racecards, odds or tips, the website will cover you for the action between March 10-13, with the Cheltenham Gold Cup just one of the highlights of the week. There's no better place than gaining all the best information, advice, tips and much more that can be used to try and enhance your enjoyment of one the premier sporting events in the country.

Reigning champion Al Boum Photo is favourite to retain his coveted Cheltenham Gold Cup crown, but there's sure to be a whole host of lively adversaries aiming to topple the Willie Mullins-trained raider from his perch with Nicky Henderson's Santini and the Paul Nicholls-trained Clan Des Obeaux just two of the UK challengers fancied to run well.

The action all kicks off on Tuesday afternoon at 1:30pm with the Supreme Novices' Hurdle kicking off the action, but the opening day highlight is the Champion Hurdle, where the likes of Epatante and Pentland Hills aim to hand the aforementioned Henderson victory in the Grade 1 showpiece. The Arkle Challenge Trophy is another opening day Grade 1 that sees the elite novice chasers lining up.

Arguably the race of the whole festival will light up Wednesday's action as a multiple Cheltenham Festival winner Altior will have to beat two up-and-coming two-mile chasing stars in the shape of Defi Du Seuil and Chacun Pour Soi, in what is set to be a pulsating contest. Also, Envoi Allen will be a warm order for the Ballymore Novices' Hurdle, which kicks off Wednesday's racing.

Paisley Park is the star attraction on day three as the Emma Lavelle-trained star is a red-hot favourite to retain his Stayers' Hurdle on Thursday in a division he has dominated throughout the last 12 months, while Friday's Gold Cup should serve up a spectacular finale with the Ryanair Chase and Triumph Hurdle just another couple of exciting races taking place on the Thursday and Friday, respectively.

As well as all the premier Graded races there will be a number of devilishly difficult handicap conundrums to try and work out and the likes of the County Hurdle, Coral Cup and Pertemps Final will be a trio of hugely competitive races with bumper fields aiming to land a Cheltenham Festival win, so the whole week will serve up some excellent racing to get stuck into.

In greyhound racing the Greyhound Derby is the pinnacle, but in horse racing the Cheltenham Festival is the star attraction, as it sees the finest horses lock horns on the biggest stage, and it will also see the elite trainers and jockeys fight it out to claim a coveted in at National Hunt HQ.

So, while the 28 races will provide a multitude of thrills and spills, there's also a race to be crowned Top Jockey and Top Trainer at the festival, and another fascinating sideshow is the UK v Ireland. Both have some of the best performers of equine and human form with the UK spearheaded by the teams from Nicky Henderson and Paul Nicholls, while the Irish charge is lead by Willie Mullins and Gordon Elliott.

For some people a winner at the Cheltenham Festival is a once in a lifetime occurrence, and no inch will be given by the jockeys and the horses on the track during the four days, and with the masses flocking to the stands it creates an atmosphere like no other.

As the roar goes up at 1:30pm when the tapes go up for the Supreme Novices' Hurdle, there's four magnificent days of theatre, but only the best will rise to the top and be able to take in the raucous applause as they cross the line in first position.

It's going to be a sensational week!

2020 Cheltenham Festival Race Schedule

Tuesday 10th March

  • 1:30pm Supreme Novices' Hurdle
  • 2:10pm Arkle Challenge Trophy
  • 2:50pm Ultima Handicap Chase
  • 3:30pm Champion Hurdle
  • 4:10pm Mares' Hurdle
  • 4:50pm Northern Trust Company Novices' Handicap Chase
  • 5:30pm National Hunt Chase

Wednesday 11th March

  • 1:30pm Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
  • 2:10pm RSA Chase
  • 2:50pm Coral Cup
  • 3:30pm Queen Mother Champion Chase
  • 4:10pm Cross Country Chase
  • 4:50pm Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
  • 5:30pm Champion Bumper

Thursday 12th March

  • 1:30pm Marsh Novices' Chase
  • 2:10pm Pertemps Final
  • 2:50pm Ryanair Chase
  • 3:30pm Stayers' Hurdle
  • 4:10pm Festival Plate Handicap Chase
  • 4:50pm Mares' Novices' Hurdle
  • 5:30pm Kim Muir Handicap Chase

Friday 13th March

  • 1:30pm Triumph Hurdle
  • 2:10pm County Hurdle
  • 2:50pm Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle
  • 3:30pm Cheltenham Gold Cup
  • 4:10pm Foxhunters' Chase
  • 4:50pm Grand Annual
  • 5:30pm Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle